BWMCA Affiliates

BWMCA Affiliates

Resident, visitors and new arrivals in Buderim are often looking for a particular club, society, group or association that aligns with their passion or interests. BWMCA Affiliates organisations cover a wide range of activities and interests.

Many Affiliates have their own website – click on the
underlined name to go to the webpage.

Charitable Foundation

Buderim Foundation Cheryl Ryan  0438 003 759

COMMUNITY SERVICE

4 Paws Animal Rescue Inc Lynn Moss 5445 5312
Beulah Community Heather Johnston 5453 4102
Buddies Refugee Support Scott Grimmett 0427 364 802
Buderim Library Association Christine Martin 5445 3779
Buderim Men’s Shed Rick Beasley 0429 627 101
Buderim SAILS Heather Johnston  5453 4102
Buderim VIEW Club Joan Perry 5476 8218
Coastal Caring Clowns Dr Robin Redknap 0458 773 387
Foote Sanctuary Geoffrey Hole 5445 4865
Fusion
(Alcooringa Community Centre)
Jessie O’Neill 5476 5033
Maroochydore II (Buderim Central)
Neighbourhood Watch
Roger Holmes 5445 3503
Buderim East Neighbourhood Watch 2 Coline Colton 0405 328 499
Sippy Downs and District
Community Association
Matthew Druce  0406 991 402
 Sunshine Coast Animal Refuge Society (SCARS) Lynn Moss  
Sunshine FM 104.9 Greg McCosker 5450 1049
4556 Chamber of Commerce Julie Preston  [email protected]
     

CULTURAL/INTEREST GROUPS

Australian  Decorative & Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) – SC Bernice Anderson 

5477 5714

BATS Theatre Company Alice Rea 

0427 856 680

Buderim Concert Band Paula Ford-Simpson 0419 023 961
Buderim Craft Cottage Sheila Tweedy

5445 1567

Buderim Garden Club John Lyon

5476 5615

Friends of Maroochy Regional Bushland Botanic Gardens Inc. Bob Ducrou 5456 2743
Buderim Historical Society David Wood 

5450 1966

Buderim Male Choir Rodney Strachan 5456 4473
     
Buderim-Palmwoods
Heritage Tramway Inc.
Helene Cronin  5476 9509
Graduate Women Qld
Sunshine Coast
Elaine Wise 

5456 1164

Hot Ginger Chorus Jenny Johnson 0408 006 881
Light of Wellness Natalie Ubl Grant 0408 578 959
Oriana Arts Inc Email:
[email protected]
Suncoast Chess Club Jeff Dyer

0424 606 831

Sunshine Coast
Choral Society
Bernice Anderson

5444 3899

Sunshine Coast
Concert Band
Cliff Travers

0402 209 670

Sunshine Statesmen
Barbershop Chorus
Merv Elliot

5445 2907

Sunshine Coast
Symphony Orchestra
Gaye Harlow 0414 478 091
     
Taoist Tai Chi Society of Australia Inc. Noelene Rudd 0417 635 807

EDUCATION

Buderim Community
Kindergarten
Wendy Veale 5445 1952
Buderim Mountain State School
Parents and Citizens
Wendy Cackett 5477 2737
Immanuel Lutheran College Fiona Christie 5477 3488
Matthew Flinders
Anglican College
Sergio Christie  5477 3444
Sunshine Coast
Grammar School
David Andersson 5445 4444
Mons Playgroup Centre Michelle Poole 5453 4938

EMERGENCY SERVICES

Buderim Local Ambulance
Committee
Don Culley 5445 1871
     

RELIGION – CHURCHES

Buderim Uniting Church Neil McGarvie  5445 8918
     
St Marks Anglican Church Anne Meares 5476 6183

SOCIAL/SERVICE CLUBS & ORGANISATIONS

Beautiful You Cancer Charity Matthew Druce 0406 991 402
Bloomhill Cancer Support Michael Hurley 5445 5794
Buderim District
Brownies / Guides
Justine Hall-Gardiner 5476 5149
Buderim East Probus Inc. John Ongley 0428 405 278
Buderim Lions Club Brian McBride 5443 4503
Buderim Scout Group Nicola Long 0448 811 599
National Seniors Association Noel Ludwig 5445 2254
Probus Club of Buderim Mountain Peter Munro  5477 6554
QCWA Buderim Branch Wendy Wilson 5456 4808
Rotary Club of Buderim Frank Gerhard 5453 4059

SPORT & RECREATION

Buderim Billiards and Snooker Club  Brian Bowser 0421 172 371
Buderim Bowls Club Jeff Paterson 5444 5281
Buderim Contract Bridge Club Inc Joan Keeley 5456 1934
Buderim Cricket Club Kathy Poole 5445 1995
Buderim Indoor Bowls Club Ruth Geitz 5450 7046
Buderim Firebirds Netball   [email protected]
Headland Golf Club Ben Dobson 5444 5800
Headland-Buderim Croquet Club Peg
Quebec-Palmer
5456 1014
Sunshine Coast Dog Obedience Club Lynn Moss 5445 5312
Sunshine Coast Hockey Club   5445 2117
Sunshine Coast Square Dance
Centre
June McCarthy 5478 3445